SITE SEARCH








Laboratory and Genomic MedicineAnatomic and Molecular PathologyImmunobiologyNeuropathology

Pathology Notables

Boris Calderon, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Pathology and Immunology - , received a one-year $50,000 grant from the National Institutes of Health, entitled “Tracing the Ontogeny and Turnover Rate of Islet Resident Macrophages”.

Leslie McIntosh, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Pathology and Immunology - , was awarded the Amplify Partners Data and Analytics Fellowship. http://www.amplifypartners.com/fellowships/%20amplify-partners-data-analytics-fellowship/

Robert Schreiber, Ph.D., Alumni Professor of Pathology and Immunology and of Molecular Microbiology, and Director, Center for Human Immunology and Immunotherapy Programs - , was featured in the record, “Vaccines May Make War on Cancer Personal”. https://news.wustl.edu/news/Pages/27728.aspx

Gautam Dantas, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Pathology and Immunology and of Biomedical Engineering - , received a one-year $152,697 allocation award from the National Institutes of Health, entitled “Impact of Fecal Transplantation on Resistant Organism Carriage and the Resistome”.

Thaddeus Stappenbeck, M.D., Ph.D., Professor of Pathology and Immunology and of Developmental Biology - , received a one and a half-year $202,529 contract from Genetech, entitled “IL-6 Intestinal Epithelial Repair after Injury”.

Steven Teitelbaum, M.D., the Wilma and Roswell Messing Professor of Pathology and Immunology and of Medicine, and Chief, Division of Anatomic and Molecular Pathology - , was a recipient of the Arthur Holly Compton Faculty Achievement Award.

Maxim Artyomov, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Pathology and Immunology and of Biomedical Engineering - , received a one-year $170,000 grant from Immuneering, Inc., entitled “Evaluation of Potention Effects of Targeted Knock-Outs on Cellular Phenotypes”.

Herbert Virgin IV, M.D., Ph.D., Edward Mallinckrodt Professor and Chair, Pathology and Immunology, Professor of Molecular Microbiology and of Medicine - , received a one-year $200,000 grant from the Kenneth Rainin Foundation (Synergy Award), entitled “Novel Role of Bacteriophages in IBD”.

Departmental Event Schedules

Mar 27 2015 8:00AM *Anatomic and Molecular Pathology Conference USCAP - All Day

Mar 27 2015 10:30AM Hematopathology Consensus Conference BJCIH Building, Conference Room 5829

Mar 27 2015 2:00PM Autopsy Gross Sign Out Conference Autopsy Suite, 1st Floor West Building

Mar 27 2015 4:00PM Immunology Work In Progress (WIP) Adam Zuiani, Host / Christine Luo (Stappenbeck) / Siddharth Krishnamurthy (Wang) - Childrens Hospital, 3rd Floor Auditorium

Mar 30 2015 8:00AM *Anatomic and Molecular Path Conference No Conference 3rd Floor Classroom, Peters Building

Mar 30 2015 9:15AM Gross Neuropath Conference (Neuro) Autopsy Suite, 1st Floor, West Building

Mar 30 2015 10:30AM Hematopathology Consensus Conference BJCIH Building, Conference Room 5829

Mar 30 2015 12:00PM Journal Club

Mar 30 2015 2:00PM Autopsy Gross Sign Out Conference Autopsy Suite, 1st Floor West Building

Mar 30 2015 4:15PM *Immunology Seminar Series PAUL E. LACY LECTURE -- Rafi Ahmed, Ph.D., Charles Howard Candler Professor, Microbiology and Immunology, Emory University School of Medicine, Atlanta, GA - T Cell Memory and Exhaustion Farrell Learning and Teaching Center, Connor Auditorium

Mar 31 2015 8:00AM *Anatomic and Molecular Path Conference Horacio Maluf, M.D. - Gross Conference Autopsy Suite, 1st Floor, West Building

Mar 31 2015 9:15AM Neuro Autopsy Surgical Rounds Classics in Neuropathology - Room 3822, 3rd Floor, West Building

Mar 31 2015 12:00PM *LGM Case Conference George Miles, M.D., Ph.D. / Bevan Tandon, M.D. - Molecular Pathology Library, 3rd Floor West Building, Room 3723

Mar 31 2015 2:00PM Autopsy Gross Sign Out Conference Autopsy Suite, 1st Floor West Building

Mar 31 2015 4:00PM Hematopathology Lymphoma Conference NW Tower, 14th Floor

Apr 1 2015 8:00AM Resident/Fellow Monthly Meeting Surgical Pathology Fellows Conference - HNF on Head and Neck 3rd Floor, Peters Building - Sign-Out Room

Apr 1 2015 8:00AM AMP Conference 1st Year Unknown Conference BJCIH, 3rd Floor, Room 3506

Apr 1 2015 8:00AM *Anatomic and Molecular Path Conference 1st Year Residents Surgical Pathology Conference BJCIH Building, 5th Floor, Conference Room 5A

Apr 1 2015 9:15AM Neuro Micro Surgical Rounds Working Neuropathology Conference - Residents Room 3722, 3rd Floor, West Building

Apr 1 2015 10:30AM Hematopathology Consensus Conference BJCIH Building, Conference Room 5829

Apr 1 2015 12:00PM Anatomic and Molecular Path - Cyto/Derm Conference Jason Solus, M.D. - Dermatopathology - Inflammatory Diseases of Adnexae and Alopecias 3rd Floor, Peters Building - Conference Room

Apr 1 2015 2:00PM Autopsy Gross Sign Out Conference Autopsy Suite, 1st Floor West Building

Apr 1 2015 3:00PM Breast Pathology Consensus Conference BJCIH Building, Conference Room 3204

Apr 2 2015 8:00AM Autopsy Gross Organ Review Conference No Conference Autopsy Suite, 1st Floor, West Building

Apr 2 2015 12:00PM *Laboratory and Genomic Medicine Grand Rounds Yaman Tarabishy, M.D, - Center for Advanced Medicine, 3rd Floor, Farrell Conference Center, Room 2

Apr 2 2015 2:00PM Autopsy Gross Sign Out Conference Autopsy Suite, 1st Floor West Building

Apr 3 2015 8:00AM *Anatomic and Molecular Pathology Conference Y-Shan Lee, M.D., Ph.D. - Hematopathology BJCIH, 3rd Floor, Hematopathology Sigh-Out Room

Apr 3 2015 10:30AM Hematopathology Consensus Conference BJCIH Building, Conference Room 5829

Apr 3 2015 1:00PM Clinical Chemistry Journal Club Melanie Yarbrough, Ph.D.- TBD Barnes-Jewish Hospital Service Building, 2nd Floor, Classroom B

Apr 3 2015 2:00PM Autopsy Gross Sign Out Conference Autopsy Suite, 1st Floor West Building

Apr 3 2015 4:00PM Immunology Work In Progress (WIP) Christine Luo, Host / Satoru Joshita (Colonna) / Justin Richner (Diamond) - Childrens Hospital, 3rd Floor Auditorium

Apr 6 2015 4:15PM *Immunology Seminar Series Bernard Malissen, Ph.D., CIML - Centre d Immunologie de Marseille-Luminay France - Toward and Integrative Biology of T Cells and Dendritic Cells Farrell Learning and Teaching Center, Connor Auditorium

Apr 8 2015 9:00AM Block 6 Pathology Course Kenan Omurtag, M.D. - Physiology of the Menstrual Cycle and IVF Farrell Learning and Teaching Center, Connor Auditorium

Apr 8 2015 10:00AM Block 6 Pathology Course Ian Hagemann, M.D., Ph.D. - Diseases of the Endometrium and Myometrium Farrell Learning and Teaching Center, Connor Auditorium

Apr 9 2015 1:00PM Block 6 Pathology Course Emily Jungheim, M.D. - Menstrual Disorders Farrell Learning and Teaching Center, Connor Auditorium

Apr 9 2015 2:00PM Block 6 Pathology Course Ian Hagemann, M.D., Ph.D. - Placental Pathology Farrell Learning and Teaching Center, Connor Auditorium